Integrity, Service, Excellence.

Waivers for Inadmissibly to the U.S.

Waivers for Inadmissibly…

Under the immigration laws, certain acts can result in a person being inadmissible to the U.S., either in temporary categories, or as a permanent resident. Some common grounds of inadmissibility are prior immigration violations, criminal offenses, and restrictions placed on a visa, such as J-1 or J-2 visa holders subject to the two year home country physical presence requirement.

The Minneapolis immigration lawyers at Ostrom & Peterson LLC assist clients with the following types of Waivers: The 212(d)(3) Nonimmigrant Waiver; The J-1 Waiver of the Two Year Home Country Physical Residence Requirement; and the I-601A Provisional Waiver of Unlawful Presence.

We encourage you to contact us if you need legal advice regarding these waivers and the application process.

The 212(d)(3) Nonimmigrant Waiver

Section 212 (d)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“the Act”) provides a potential waiver of most inadmissibility grounds for those applying for an underlying non-immigrant visa, such as a B-1/B-2 tourist, F-1 student, H-1B or L visa. The… Read More

The J-1 Waiver

Some J-1 visa holders are subject to a two year home country physical requirement, also known as the foreign residence requirement, under the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), Section 212(e). This two year requirement applies to the J-1 fo… Read More

The I-601A Waiver

The I-601A, Application for Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver is a good mechanism for certain qualifying immediate relatives of U.S. citizens to gain Legal Permanent Residence (LPR) status. The Minneapolis immigration lawyers of Ostrom & Peter… Read More

Fill out this form for a consultation

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.